Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Blackcurrant and Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey (each sachet contains Paracetamol 600 mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10 mg). Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon (each sachet contains Paracetamol 1000 mg, Ascorbic acid 40 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 10 mg).
Indications: The relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.
Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: One sachet to be taken every four hours, if necessary, up to a maximum of six sachets in any 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice.
Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, an enlarged prostate gland and cardiovascular disease. Patients taking tricyclic antidepressants, or beta-blockers and those who are taking or who have taken MAOIs within the last two weeks.
Warnings and precautions: Contain paracetamol. Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. Hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies, occlusive vascular disease. Use in caution in patients taking digoxin, cardiac glycosides and ergot alkaloids. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine. Caution in patients with diabetes. Do not take with other paracetamol-containing or any other cold, flu or decongestant products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. Seek medical advice if symptoms worsen, persist for more than 7 days, or are accompanied by high fever, skin rash or persistent headache. Cold & Flu Blackcurrant only: contains 193 mg sodium per dose. Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey only: contains 152.81 mg sodium per dose. Flu Plus Hot Lemon only: Patients taking warfarin should seek medical advice before taking this product. This product contains 131 mg sodium per dose.
Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and toxic epidermal necrolysis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis, nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma, tachycardia, palpitations, dysuria and urinary retention. Flu Plus Hot Lemon only: diarrhoea.
Legal category: GSL. Product licence numbers: Cold & Flu Hot Blackcurrant: PL44673/0011 Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey: PL44673/0016. Flu Plus Hot Lemon: PL44673/0012.
MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
RRP (excl. VAT): Cold & Flu Hot Blackcurrant and Hot Lemon and Honey: 5s £2.37; Flu Plus Hot Lemon: 10s £3.60.
Text prepared: November 2022
Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour powder for oral solution. (Each sachet contains paracetamol 600 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 10 mg).
Indications: The relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and feverish colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.
Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: One sachet to be taken every four hours, if necessary, up to a maximum of six sachets in any 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice.
Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to the active substances or to any of the excipients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hypertensive patients or those taking or have taken in the last two weeks MAOIs, tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blockers. Hepatic or renal impairment, diabetes, hyperthyroidism, an enlarged prostate gland and cardiovascular disease.
Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies or occlusive vascular disease. Use in caution in patients taking digoxin and cardiac glycosides and ergot alkaloids. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine. Caution in patients with diabetes. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria. Do not exceed the stated dose. Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing or any other cold, flu or decongestant products concurrently. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used in pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding without medical advice.
Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, angioedema and SJS. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis, nervousness, anxiety, irritability, restlessness, excitability and dizziness, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting and urinary retention.
Legal category: GSL.
Product licence number: PL 44673/0008
MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
RRP (excl. VAT): 10: £2.57.
Text prepared: October 2020